New Mexico Statutes 26-2C-6. Licensing cannabis activities; limitations; medical cannabis legacy licensing; cannabis shortage for medical program; conversion of nonprofit medical cannabis corporations
* * *
J. Except as otherwise provided in the Cannabis Regulation Act, the division shall not limit the number of licensed premises a licensee may occupy or operate under a license. Multiple licensees may occupy a single licensed premises, and the division shall not place any restriction or prohibition on the number of licensees occupying a single licensed premises or on the number of licensed premises of a cannabis establishment except as otherwise specifically provided for by that act. A licensee may conduct any lawful activity or any combination of lawful activities at a licensed premises except that a cannabis licensee shall not occupy any premises that also houses a business holding a license under the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 N.M. Stat. Ann.] that allows the sale or giving away of alcoholic beverages by the glass or package, including growlers, to the public or to members of a private club or otherwise allows consumption of alcohol on the premises.
K. Smoking in a cannabis consumption area on a licensed premises shall be allowed only if the cannabis consumption area is in a designated smoking area or in a standalone building from which smoke does not infiltrate other indoor workplaces or other indoor public places where smoking is otherwise prohibited pursuant to the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 24, Article 16].
L. Licensees are specifically allowed to conduct other licensed activities, including activities pursuant to the Hemp Manufacturing Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 76, Article 24] and the Liquor Control Act except for co-location as specified in Subsection J of this section.
M. A person properly licensed and in good standing pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 26, Article 2B] on the effective date of the Cannabis Regulation Act may continue to operate pursuant to that license for medical cannabis until comparable licenses for commercial cannabis activity are available. The division shall determine when retail sales of commercial cannabis products begin, but no later than April 1, 2022. A facility of such a licensee, upon issuance of the applicable cannabis establishment license, shall constitute licensed premises of the licensee and the licensee shall be entitled to continued and uninterrupted operations of the licensed premises. As to activity under the medical cannabis program, the licensee shall continue to operate under rules promulgated for the medical cannabis program until the division promulgates rules for medical cannabis activity, and a qualified patient, primary caregiver or reciprocal participant shall not be prohibited from purchasing and obtaining cannabis products through the medical cannabis program.
N. To address a shortage of cannabis supply in the medical cannabis program, the division may:
(1) require all cannabis establishment licensees to ensure that at least ten percent of their cannabis in stock on a monthly basis is designated for sale to qualified patients, primary caregivers and reciprocal participants;
(2) initially take reasonable measures to expeditiously incentivize increased production of cannabis plants to remedy a shortage of cannabis supply in the medical cannabis program;
(3) after having first exhausted measures to increase production of cannabis plants to address the shortage of cannabis supply in the medical cannabis program, exclude commercial cannabis activity from the scope of new licenses issued to initial applicants for a vertically integrated cannabis establishment, cannabis producer, integrated cannabis microbusiness, cannabis producer microbusiness or cannabis manufacturer license, which limitation shall be in force for a period of at least six months; and
(4) require licensees who are licensed to produce cannabis to produce a specified quota of mature cannabis plants to be designated for use in the medical cannabis program; provided that:
(a) the division may require a licensee to devote no more than twenty-five percent of the licensee’s cultivated cannabis plants on a monthly basis for use in the medical cannabis program; and
(b) the division may require specific tracking of cannabis plants.
O. As used in this section, “shortage of cannabis supply in the medical cannabis program” means that the average number of cannabis plants in production in the medical cannabis program per qualified patient after June 29, 2021 is substantially less than the average number of cannabis plants in production in the medical cannabis program per qualified patient as of June 29, 2021, where:
(1) the average number of cannabis plants in production after June 29, 2021 is measured over a period of three consecutive months; and
(2) the average number of cannabis plants in production as of June 29, 2021 is measured over a period of three consecutive months immediately preceding June 29, 2021.
P. A person who is a member of the New Mexico senate or the New Mexico house of representatives on the effective date of the Cannabis Regulation Act shall not apply for or be granted a license to engage in any commercial cannabis activity prior to July 1, 2026.
* * *