New Mexico Statutes 29-11A-5.1. Public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders; active community notification; internet web site
A. If a sex offender is convicted of one of the following sex offenses, the county sheriff shall forward registration information obtained from the sex offender to the district attorney for the judicial district in which the sex offender resides and, if the sex offender is a resident of a municipality, the chief law enforcement officer for the municipality in which the sex offender resides:
(1) aggravated criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 N.M. Stat. Ann.;
(2) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second, third or fourth degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 N.M. Stat. Ann.;
1978;
(3) sexual exploitation of children, as provided in Section 30-6A-3 NMSA (4) sexual exploitation of children by prostitution, as provided in Section 30- 6A-4 NMSA 1978; or
(5) attempt to commit any of the sex offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 N.M. Stat. Ann..
B. A person who wants to obtain registration information regarding sex offenders described in Subsection A of this section may request that information from the:
(1) sheriff for the county in which the sex offenders reside;
(2) chief law enforcement officer for the municipality in which the sex offenders reside;
(3) district attorney for the judicial district in which the sex offenders reside; or
(4) secretary of public safety.
C. Upon receiving a request for registration information regarding sex offenders described in Subsection A of this section, the county sheriff, chief municipal law enforcement officer, district attorney or secretary of public safety shall provide that registration information, with the exception of a sex offender’s social security number and DNA information, within a reasonable period of time, and no later than seven days after receiving the request.
D. Within seven days of receiving registration information from a sex offender described in Subsection A of this section, the county sheriff shall contact every licensed daycare center, elementary school, middle school and high school within a one-mile radius of the sex offender’s residence and provide them with the sex offender’s registration information, with the exception of the sex offender’s social security number and DNA information.
E. The department shall establish and manage an internet web site that provides the public with registration information regarding sex offenders described in Subsection A of this section, except that the department shall not provide registration information on the internet web site regarding a sex offender who was less than eighteen years of age when the sex offender committed the sex offense for which the sex offender was convicted as a youthful offender, as provided in Section 32A-2-3 N.M. Stat. Ann., unless at the time of sentencing, the court made a finding that the sex offender is not amenable to treatment and is a danger to the community. The registration information provided to the public pursuant to this subsection shall not include a sex offender’s social security number or DNA information or the identity of a sex offender’s place of employment, unless the sex offender’s employment requires the sex offender to have direct contact with children. The internet web site shall provide only the following registration information:
(1) the sex offender’s legal name and any other names or aliases that the sex offender is using or has used;
(2) the sex offender’s current address and the address of every place where the sex offender habitually lives;
(3) if the sex offender’s employment involves direct contact with children, the sex offender’s place of employment;
(4) the sex offenses for which the sex offender has been convicted; (5) a photograph of the sex offender;
(6) the sex offender’s date of birth;
(7) a physical description, including a description of any tattoos, scars or other distinguishing features on the sex offender’s body that would assist in identifying the sex offender; and
(8) a link that will pinpoint the location of the sex offender’s place of employment if the sex offender has direct contact with children.