New Mexico Statutes 3-15-4. Petition; submission to voters; frequency of elections;
withdrawal of signatures.
Upon petition signed by five percent of the qualified electors of the municipality, the presiding officer of the governing body of the municipality shall by proclamation submit to the qualified electors of the municipality the question of adopting a charter for the municipality under the Municipal Charter Act, at a special election to be held at a specified time, and within sixty days after the charter provided for in Section 3-15-5 N.M. Stat. Ann. has been prepared and filed with the clerk of the municipality. If the charter is not adopted at the special election, the question of adopting a charter under the Municipal Charter Act shall not be resubmitted to the voters of the municipality for two years thereafter. No elector who has signed the petition shall be permitted to withdraw his name after the petition has been filed with the clerk of the municipality except where his signature has been procured by fraud.