New Mexico Statutes 30-15-1. Criminal damage to property
Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
petty misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $500 |