New Mexico Statutes 30-16-12. Falsely representing oneself as incapacitated
Falsely representing oneself as disabled consists of a person falsely representing the person’s own self to be blind, visually impaired, deaf or having a physical disability for the purpose of obtaining money or other thing of value.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
petty misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $500 |
Whoever commits falsely representing oneself as disabled is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.