New Mexico Statutes 30-2-4. Assisting suicide
A. Assisting suicide consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of the person’s own life, unless the person aiding another in the taking of the person’s own life is a person acting in accordance with the provisions of the End-of-Life Options Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 24, Article 7C].
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
B. A person who commits assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.