New Mexico Statutes 30-22-16. Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner
Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner in lawful custody consists of any inmate of a penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
second degree felony | up to 9 years | up to $10,000 |
Whoever commits possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner is guilty of a second degree felony.