New Mexico Statutes 30-25-1. Perjury
A. Perjury consists of making a false statement under oath, affirmation or penalty of perjury, material to the issue or matter involved in the course of any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official proceeding or matter, knowing such statement to be untrue.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |