New Mexico Statutes 30-3-14. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony
A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.