New Mexico Statutes 30-3-17. Multiple convictions of battery or aggravated battery
A. Whoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 N.M. Stat. Ann. or aggravated battery against a household member as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 N.M. Stat. Ann., or any combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co- parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |