New Mexico Statutes 30-32-1. Fires extinguished by officers; responsibility for costs
A. As used in this section, “forest fire” means a fire burning uncontrolled on lands covered wholly or in part by timber, brush, grass, grain or other inflammable vegetation.
B. A person who willfully or recklessly sets a forest fire or causes a forest fire to be set for which efforts to control or extinguish the fire are exerted by the forestry division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department; an agency under agreement with the energy, minerals and natural resources department; a county or municipality; or any fire protection agency of the United States may be liable for the costs incurred, including expenses for fighting the fire and costs of investigation.