New Mexico Statutes 30-45-4. Computer abuse
A person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization, or having obtained authorization, uses the opportunity the authorization provides for purposes to which the authorization does not extend:
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
second degree felony | up to 9 years | up to $10,000 |
third degree felony | up to 3 years | up to $5,000 |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
petty misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $500 |