New Mexico Statutes 31-20-3. Order deferring or suspending sentence; diagnostic commitment
Upon entry of a judgment of conviction of any crime not constituting a capital or first degree felony, any court having jurisdiction when it is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may either:
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
first degree felony | up to 18 years | up to $15,000 |