New Mexico Statutes 35-11-3. Judgment
In any replevin action in the magistrate court, judgment may be entered for the plaintiff granting the plaintiff the property, or its fair market value in case a delivery cannot be made, and damages for the wrongful taking or detention of the property by the defendant.