New Mexico Statutes 35-12-12. Garnishment; defense to claim against garnishee
In any action by a defendant against a garnishee based on any indebtedness of the garnishee or on possession of any personal property, it is a conclusive defense for the garnishee to show that the indebtedness was paid or the personal property delivered under judgment of the magistrate court in a garnishment proceeding.