New Mexico Statutes 35-8-1. Magistrate jury; right to trial by jury
Except for contempt of the magistrate court, penalty assessment misdemeanors or offenses that do not prescribe incarceration as a penalty, the right to trial by jury exists in all actions in the magistrate court that are within magistrate trial jurisdiction.