New Mexico Statutes 36-1-28. District attorney fund; created; administration; purpose
A. The “district attorney fund” is created in the state treasury. The fund shall consist of worthless check fees, preprosecution diversion fees, other statutory revenues directed to the fund, appropriations, gifts, grants and donations.
B. Money in the fund is appropriated to the administrative office of the district attorneys for the sole purpose of meeting necessary expenses incurred in the operation of the administrative office of the district attorneys.
C. Expenditures from the fund shall be pursuant to budgets approved by the state budget division of the department of finance and administration and made by warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the director of the administrative office of the district attorneys or his authorized representative.
D. The fund shall not revert at the end of any fiscal year.