New Mexico Statutes 38-6-8. Witnesses with developmental or intellectual disability;
competency evaluation.
A. As used in this section:
(1) “witness with a developmental or intellectual disability” means a witness in a proceeding whom the court has found after hearing, as provided in Subsection B of this section, to have a developmental or intellectual disability; and
* * *
B. In any judicial proceeding wherein a witness with a developmental or intellectual disability may or will testify, the court on its own motion or on motion of the proponent of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability, and after hearing, may order the use of one of the alternative procedures for determining competency to testify or for taking the testimony of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability described below, provided that the court finds at the time of the order, by a preponderance of the evidence in the case, that the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability is likely, as a result of submitting to usual procedures for determining competency or as a result of testifying in open court:
(1) to suffer unreasonable and unnecessary mental or emotional harm; or
(2) to suffer a temporary loss of or regression in cognitive or behavioral functioning or communicative abilities such that the witness’s ability to testify will be significantly impaired.
C. If the court orders the use of an alternative procedure pursuant to this section, the court shall make and enter specific findings on the record describing the reasons for such order.
D. A court that makes findings in accordance with Subsection B of this section may order any of the following suitable alternative procedures for determining the competency to testify or for taking the testimony of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability:
(1) taking the testimony of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability while permitting a person familiar to the witness such as a family member, clinician, counselor, social worker or friend to sit near or next to the witness;
(2) taking the testimony of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability in court but off the witness stand;
(3) if the proceeding is a bench proceeding, taking the testimony of the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability in a setting familiar to the witness;
(4) if the proceeding is a jury trial, videotaping of testimony, out of the presence of the jury or in a location chosen by the court or by agreement of the parties; or
(5) the procedure set forth in Paragraph (1) in combination with Paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of this subsection.
E. Testimony taken by a videotape pursuant to an order issued as provided in Subsection B of this section shall be taken in the presence of the judge, counsel for all parties and such other persons as the court may allow. Counsel shall be given the opportunity to examine, confront or cross-examine the witness with a developmental or intellectual disability to the same extent as would be permitted if ordinary procedures had been followed, subject to such protection of the witness as the judge deems necessary.
* * *