New Mexico Statutes 4-59-4.1. Notice
A. Prior to adopting an ordinance issuing county industrial revenue bonds, a county shall give notice to the county assessor and any entity located within the county authorized to levy taxes on property in the county of its intent to consider the matter. The county assessor and entities authorized to levy taxes shall be notified by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty calendar days prior to the meeting at which final action is to be taken so that comments can be transmitted to the county. The notice shall include the amount, the purpose and the time period of the proposed industrial revenue bonds.