New Mexico Statutes 40-10A-203. Jurisdiction to modify determination
Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201(a)(1) or (2) and: