New Mexico Statutes 40-10B-7. Temporary guardianship pending hearing
A. After the filing of the petition, upon motion of the petitioner or a person required to be served pursuant to Subsection B of Section 40-10B-6 N.M. Stat. Ann., or upon its own motion, the court may appoint a temporary guardian to serve for not more than one hundred eighty days or until the case is decided on the merits, whichever occurs first.