New Mexico Statutes 40-11A-612. Child as party; representation
A. A minor child is a permissible party, but is not a necessary party to a proceeding pursuant to this article.
B. The district court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor or incapacitated child if the child is a party or the district court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented.