New Mexico Statutes 40-17-8. One-year extreme risk firearm protection order; grounds for issuance; contents of order; termination; expiration; renewal of orders
A. If, after hearing the matter, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing imminent personal injury to self or others by having in the respondent’s custody or control or by purchasing, possessing or receiving a firearm, the court shall issue a one-year extreme risk firearm protection order.