New Mexico Statutes 40-4-11.1. Child support; guidelines
A. In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section and the child support schedule promulgated by the department shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support. Every decree or judgment or stipulation of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
B. The purposes of the child support guidelines are to:
(1) establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay;
(2) make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances; and
(3) improve the efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards.
C. For purposes of the guidelines specified in this section:
(1) “income” means actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed. The gross income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage; and
(2) “gross income” includes income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received, provided:
* * *
E. Income may not be imputed to a parent if the parent is incarcerated for a period of one hundred eighty days or longer. Incarceration is not considered a voluntary unemployment.
F. As used in this section:
(1) “department” means the human services department [health care authority department];
(2) “children of the parties” means the natural or adopted child or children of the parties to the action before the court but shall not include the natural or adopted child or children of only one of the parties;
(3) “basic visitation” means a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time. Such arrangements can exist where the parties share responsibilities pursuant to Section 40-4-9.1 N.M. Stat. Ann.;
(4) “shared responsibility” means a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children of the parties spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting; and
(5) “schedule” means the child support schedule promulgated by the department.
G. The basic child support obligation shall be calculated based on the combined income of both parents and shall be paid by them proportionately pursuant to Subsection L of this section.
H. Physical custody adjustments shall be made as follows:
(1) for basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule promulgated by the department, Worksheet A and instructions contained in Subsection M of this section. The court may provide for a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer; and
(2) for shared responsibility arrangements, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule promulgated by the department, Worksheet B and instructions contained in Subsection M of this section.
I. In shared responsibility situations, each parent retains the percentage of the basic support obligation equal to the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility spent by each child with each respective parent divided by three hundred sixty-five.
* * *