New Mexico Statutes 40-9-2. Children; visitation by grandparent; petition; mediation
A. In rendering a judgment of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or the existence of the parent and child relationship pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Parentage Act [New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, 40-11A-101 to 40-11A-903 N.M. Stat. Ann.], or at any time after the entry of the judgment, the district court may grant reasonable visitation privileges to a grandparent of a minor child, not in conflict with the child’s education or prior established visitation or time-sharing privileges.