New Mexico Statutes 42-11-1. Granting immunity; providing for exceptions
The state of New Mexico and its political subdivisions or any of their branches, agencies, departments, boards, commissions, instrumentalities or institutions are granted immunity from and may not be named a defendant in any suit, action, case or legal proceeding involving a claim of title to or interest in real property except as specifically authorized by law.