New Mexico Statutes 43-1B-6. Hearing; examination by a qualified professional
A. Upon receipt of a petition meeting all requirements of Sections 4 and 5 [43-1B-4, 43-1B-5 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act, the court shall fix a date for a hearing:
(1) no sooner than three or later than seven days after the date of service or as stipulated by the parties or, upon a showing of good cause, no later than thirty days after the date of service; or
(2) if the respondent is hospitalized at the time of filing of the petition, before discharge of the respondent and in sufficient time to arrange for a continuous transition from inpatient treatment to assisted outpatient treatment.
B. A copy of the petition and notice of hearing shall be served, in the same manner as a summons, on the petitioner, the respondent, the qualified professional whose affidavit accompanied the petition, a current provider, if any, and a surrogate decision- maker, if any.
C. If the respondent has a surrogate decision-maker who wishes to provide testimony at the hearing, the court shall afford the surrogate decision-maker an opportunity to testify.
D. The respondent shall be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings.
E. If the respondent fails to appear at the hearing after notice, the court may conduct the hearing in the respondent’s absence; provided that the respondent’s counsel is present.
F. If the respondent has refused to be examined by the qualified professional whose affidavit accompanied the petition, the court may order a mental examination of the respondent as provided by Rule 1-035 (A) NMRA. The examination of the respondent may be performed by the qualified professional whose affidavit accompanied the petition. If the examination is performed by another qualified professional, the examining qualified professional shall be authorized to consult with the qualified professional whose affidavit accompanied the petition.
G. If the respondent has refused to be examined by a qualified professional and the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the allegations of the petition are true, the court may issue a written order directing a peace officer who has completed crisis intervention training to detain and transport the respondent to a provider for examination by a qualified professional. A respondent detained pursuant to this subsection shall be detained no longer than necessary to complete the examination and in no event longer than twenty-four hours.
H. A qualified professional, who has personally examined the respondent within ten days of the filing of the petition, shall provide testimony in support of the finding that the respondent meets all of the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment and in support of the written proposed treatment plan developed pursuant to Section 7 [43-1B-7 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act, including:
(1) the recommended assisted outpatient treatment, the rationale for the recommended assisted outpatient treatment and the facts that establish that such treatment is the least restrictive appropriate alternative;
(2) information regarding the respondent’s access to, and the availability of, recommended assisted outpatient treatment in the community or elsewhere; and
(3) if the recommended assisted outpatient treatment includes medication, the types or classes of medication that should be authorized, the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication and whether such medication should be self-administered or administered by a specified provider.