New Mexico Statutes 44-2-11. [Pleadings allowed; proceedings as in civil actions.]
No other pleading or written allegation is allowed than the writ and answer. They shall be construed and amended in the same manner as pleadings in a civil action, and the issues thereby joined shall be tried and further proceedings had in the same manner as in a civil action.