New Mexico Statutes 45-1-102. Rule of construction; purposes of act
A. The Uniform Probate Code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
B. The underlying purposes and policies of the Uniform Probate Code are:
(1) to simplify, clarify and modernize certain laws concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors and incapacitated persons;
(2) to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of the decedent’s property;
(3) to promote a speedy and efficient system for the settlement and distribution of the estate of the decedent;
(4) to facilitate survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico;
(5) to provide a comprehensive system of methods of disclaiming interests in property;
(6) to facilitate the use and enforcement of governing instruments; (7) to apportion taxes on estates; and
(8) to make uniform the law among the states.