New Mexico Statutes 45-2-402. Family allowance
A decedent‘s surviving spouse is entitled to a family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). If there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a family allowance amounting to thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) divided by the number of minor and dependent children of the decedent. The family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate. Family allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent children by intestate succession or by the decedent’s will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in the will or other governing instrument.