New Mexico Statutes 45-3-711. Powers of personal representatives; in general
A. Until termination of a personal representative’s appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of creditors whose claims have been allowed and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing or order of court.