New Mexico Statutes 45-5-306. Death of protected person or guardian; incapacity of guardian
The authority and responsibility of a guardian for an incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or protected person, the determination of incapacity of the guardian or upon removal or resignation as provided in Section 45-5-307 N.M. Stat. Ann.. Upon the death of the protected person, the guardian shall submit notice to the appointing court. Testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding. Termination does not affect the guardian’s liability for prior acts nor the guardian’s obligation to account for funds and assets of the guardian’s protected person.