New Mexico Statutes 46A-2-204. Venue
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of New Mexico in which the trust’s principal place of administration is or will be located or, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent‘s estate is being administered.