New Mexico Statutes 47-12-2. Definitions
As used in the Land Use Easement Act:
A. “holder” means any nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association or nonprofit trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural or open space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use, protecting natural resources or maintaining production uses of real property;
B. “land use easement” means a holder’s nonpossessory interest in real property imposing any limitation or affirmative obligation the purpose of which includes retaining or protecting natural or open space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use or protecting natural resources; and
C. “third-party enforcement right” means a right expressly provided by the parties to a land use easement empowering a specifically identified nonprofit corporation, nonprofit association or nonprofit trust that, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder, to enforce any term of the easement. No party shall have any third-party enforcement right unless that right is expressly provided for in a land use easement.