New Mexico Statutes 47-6-4. Final plat acknowledgment; affidavit
Every final plat shall contain a statement that the land being subdivided is subdivided in accordance with the final plat. The final plat shall be acknowledged by the owner and subdivider or their authorized agents in the manner required for the acknowledgment of deeds. Every final plat submitted to the county clerk shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the owner and subdivider or their authorized agents stating whether or not the proposed subdivision lies within the subdivision regulation jurisdiction of the county. A copy of the final plat shall be provided to every purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land prior to sale, lease or other conveyance.