New Mexico Statutes 48-10-10. Sale of trust real estate; power of trustee; foreclosure of deed of trust
A. By virtue of the trustee‘s position, a power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a deed of trust under which the trust real estate may be sold as provided in the Deed of Trust Act after a breach or default in performance of the contract for which the trust real estate is granted or mortgaged as security or a breach or default in performance of the deed of trust. Except as specifically provided in the Deed of Trust Act, the trustee shall not delegate the duties of the trustee as provided in the Deed of Trust Act. At the option of the beneficiary, a deed of trust may be foreclosed in the manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real estate. Either the beneficiary or the trustee shall constitute the proper and complete party plaintiff in any action to foreclose a deed of trust.