New Mexico Statutes 50-9-21. Civil actions; admissibility as evidence; confidentiality of trade secrets
A. Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect the Workers’ Compensation Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 52, Article 1] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 N.M. Stat. Ann.] or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment.