New Mexico Statutes 52-5-12. Payment; periodic or lump sum; settlement
A. It is stated policy for the administration of the Workers’ Compensation Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 52, Article 1] and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 N.M. Stat. Ann.] that it is in the best interest of the injured worker or disabled employee that the worker or employee receive benefit payments on a periodic basis. Except as provided in this section, lump-sum payments in exchange for the release of the employer from liability for future payments of compensation or medical benefits shall not be allowed.