New Mexico Statutes 53-10-2. [Property holdings; effect of member’s death on termination of membership; member’s interest not subject to execution.]
Any such club or association may hold and acquire real or personal property by deed, lease or otherwise, in the name of such association by which it is known, and to [may] acquire title to any property by purchase or otherwise for its objects and purposes, which property shall be deemed in law to be held by the said club or