New Mexico Statutes 53-11-35. Board of directors
A. All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors except as may be otherwise provided in the Business Corporation Act or the articles of incorporation. If any such provision is made in the articles of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by the Business Corporation Act shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as provided in the articles of incorporation. Directors need not be residents of this state or shareholders of the corporation unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws so require. The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors. The board of directors may fix the compensation of directors unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation.
B. A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances in a like position. In performing such duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on factual information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be within such person’s professional or expert competence; or
(3) a committee of the board upon which the director does not serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence, but the director shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if the director has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted. A person who so performs such duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation.
C. A director of a corporation who is present at a meeting of its board of directors at which action on any corporate matter is taken shall be presumed to have assented to the action taken unless the director’s dissent shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting or unless the director shall file written dissent to such action with the secretary of the meeting before the adjournment thereof or shall forward such dissent by registered mail to the secretary of the corporation immediately after the adjournment of the meeting. Such right to dissent shall not apply to a director who voted in favor of such action.
D. For purposes of Subsection B of this section, a director, in determining what he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, shall consider the interests of the corporation’s shareholders and, in his discretion, may consider any of the following:
(1) the interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors and customers;
(2) the economy of the state and nation;
(3) the impact of any action upon the communities in or near which the corporation’s facilities or operations are located; and
(4) the long-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.