New Mexico Statutes 55-2A-508. Lessee’s remedies
(1) If a lessor fails to deliver the goods in conformity to the lease contract (section 55-2A-509 N.M. Stat. Ann.) or repudiates the lease contract (Section 55-2A-402 N.M. Stat. Ann.), or a lessee rightfully rejects the goods (Section 55-2A-509 N.M. Stat. Ann.) or justifiably revokes acceptance of the goods (Section 55-2A-517 N.M. Stat. Ann.), then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to all of the goods if under an installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is substantially impaired (Section 55-2A-510 N.M. Stat. Ann.), the lessor is in default under the lease contract and the lessee may: