New Mexico Statutes 56-3A-2. Definitions
As used in the Fair Credit Reporting and Identity Security Act:
A. “consumer” means an individual who is a resident of New Mexico;
B. “consumer reporting agency” means any person that, for monetary fees, dues or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing credit reports to third parties;
C. “credit report” means a written, oral or other communication of information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living that is used or expected to be used or collected for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for credit, insurance, investment, benefit, employment or other purpose as authorized by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a;
D. “declaration of removal” means an identity theft report with a sworn affidavit that is delivered by regular or certified mail or facsimile or delivered electronically to a consumer reporting agency that operates within New Mexico and which affidavit states:
(1) that the consumer is entitled to removal of information in the consumer reporting agency’s files on grounds that the consumer is the victim of identity theft; and
(2) the address at which the consumer is available for service of process by the consumer reporting agency and proper identifying information by which the consumer can be identified by the consumer reporting agency;
E. “person” means an individual, corporation, firm, association, organization, trust, estate, cooperative, business, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, governmental agency or subdivision or any legal or commercial entity;
F. “security freeze” means a notice placed in a consumer’s credit report, at the request of the consumer and subject to certain exceptions, that prohibits a consumer reporting agency from releasing the consumer’s credit report or score relating to the extension of credit or the opening of new accounts without the express authorization of the consumer; and
G. “operates within New Mexico” means accepting or maintaining a credit report on a person that resides within New Mexico.