New Mexico Statutes 58-11-43. Joint accounts
A. A member may designate any person to own a share account or deposit account in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless also a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, hold office or be required to pay a membership fee.