New Mexico Statutes 58-13C-604. Administrative enforcement
A. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging or is about to engage in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding or is about to materially aid an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act, the director may:
* * *
(2) issue an order denying, suspending, revoking or conditioning the exemptions for a broker-dealer pursuant to Subparagraph (d) or (f) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 401 [58-13B-401 N.M. Stat. Ann.] [of] the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or an investment adviser pursuant to Subparagraph (c) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 403 [58-13B-403 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of that act; or
(3) issue an order pursuant to Section 204 [58-13B-204 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act.
B. For any administrative proceeding authorized by the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, including proceedings related to notices and orders pursuant to section 204 of that act, Subsection E of Section 306 [58-13C-306 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of that act, Subsection F of Section 412 [58-13C-412 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of that act or Subsection A of this section:
(1) the director may commence an administrative proceeding by entering either a notice of intent to do a contemplated act or a summary order. The notice of intent or summary order may be entered without notice and without opportunity for hearing and need not be supported by findings of fact or conclusions of law, but shall be in a record;
(2) upon entry of a notice of intent or summary order, the director shall promptly notify in a record all parties against whom action is taken or contemplated that the notice or summary order has been entered and the reasons for the notice or summary order. The director shall send parties against whom action is taken or contemplated a notice of opportunity for hearing on the matters set forth in the order or notice of intent. The notice shall state that the parties have fifteen days from receipt of the notice to file with the director a request in a record for a hearing. The director shall set the matter for hearing no more than sixty nor less than fifteen days from receipt of the request for hearing and shall promptly notify the parties of the time and place for hearing;
(3) the director, whether or not a request in a record for hearing is received from any interested party, may set the matter down for hearing on the director’s own motion;
(4) the director may by order take the action contemplated in the notice of intent or make a summary order final:
(a) fifteen days after the parties against whom action is taken or contemplated receive notice of the right to request a hearing if those parties fail to request a hearing;
or
(b) one day following the date set for a hearing requested by a party if the party fails to appear at the hearing;
* * *
(10) the director may conduct the hearing, or the director may appoint a hearing officer to conduct the hearing. A hearing officer shall have the same powers and authority in conducting a hearing as the director. The hearing officer shall be admitted to the practice of law in this state and shall be possessed of such additional qualifications as the director may require. The director may direct the hearing officer to submit to the director a report setting forth in a record proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and a recommendation of the action to be taken by the director. The director may order additional testimony to be taken or permit the introduction of further documentary evidence; and
(11) a final order or order after hearing shall include entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record.
C. In a final order pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the director may impose a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation. For purposes of determining the amount of a civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection, the director shall consider, among other factors, the frequency and persistence of the conduct constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule or order of the director pursuant to that act, the number of persons adversely affected by the conduct and the resources of the person committing the violation.
D. If a person violates a provision of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act and the violation is directed toward, targets or is committed against a person who, at the time of the violation, is sixty-two years of age or older, the director, in addition to any other administrative penalties provided for pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule issued pursuant to that act, may impose an additional administrative penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation.
E. In a final order, the director may charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act.
F. If a petition for judicial review of a final order is not filed in accordance with Section 609 [58-13C-609 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, the director may file a certified copy of the final order with the clerk of the appropriate district court. The order so filed has the same effect as a judgment of the court and may be recorded, enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of the court.
* * *