New Mexico Statutes 58-13C-604. Administrative enforcement
A. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging or is about to engage in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding or is about to materially aid an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act, the director may:
* * *
(6) for the purpose of conducting any hearing pursuant to this section, the director shall have the power to call any party to testify under oath at such hearing to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records and papers and to take the depositions of witnesses; and for that purpose the director is authorized, at the request of the person requesting such hearing or upon the director’s own initiative, to issue a subpoena for any witness or a subpoena duces tecum to compel the production of any books, records or papers. At the director’s option or when state law or court rules require such process, the subpoena may be directed to the sheriff or other law enforcement agency in the county where such witness resides;
(7) a party entitled to a hearing pursuant to this section may appear on the party’s own behalf or may be represented by an attorney. A party has the right to present all relevant evidence and to examine all opposing witnesses who appear on any matter relevant to the issues;
to:
(8) upon making a request in a record to another party, any party is entitled (a) obtain the names and addresses of witnesses who will or may be called by the other party to testify at the hearing; and
(b) inspect and copy any documents or items that the other party will or may introduce in evidence at the hearing;
(9) the director shall pass upon the admissibility of evidence and may exclude evidence that is incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious;
(10) the director may conduct the hearing, or the director may appoint a hearing officer to conduct the hearing. A hearing officer shall have the same powers and authority in conducting a hearing as the director. The hearing officer shall be admitted to the practice of law in this state and shall be possessed of such additional qualifications as the director may require. The director may direct the hearing officer to submit to the director a report setting forth in a record proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and a recommendation of the action to be taken by the director. The director may order additional testimony to be taken or permit the introduction of further documentary evidence; and
(11) a final order or order after hearing shall include entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record.
C. In a final order pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the director may impose a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation. For purposes of determining the amount of a civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection, the director shall consider, among other factors, the frequency and persistence of the conduct constituting a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule or order of the director pursuant to that act, the number of persons adversely affected by the conduct and the resources of the person committing the violation.
D. If a person violates a provision of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act and the violation is directed toward, targets or is committed against a person who, at the time of the violation, is sixty-two years of age or older, the director, in addition to any other administrative penalties provided for pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule issued pursuant to that act, may impose an additional administrative penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation.
E. In a final order, the director may charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant to that act.
F. If a petition for judicial review of a final order is not filed in accordance with Section 609 [58-13C-609 N.M. Stat. Ann.] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, the director may file a certified copy of the final order with the clerk of the appropriate district court. The order so filed has the same effect as a judgment of the court and may be recorded, enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of the court.
G. If a person does not comply with an order pursuant to this section, the director may petition the district court of Santa Fe county or other appropriate district court or a court of another state, a federal court or a court of a foreign jurisdiction to enforce the order. The court shall not require the director to post a bond in an action or proceeding pursuant to this section. If the court finds, after service and opportunity for hearing, that the person was not in compliance with the order, the court may adjudge the person in civil contempt of the order. The court may impose a further civil penalty against the person for contempt in an amount not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation and may grant any other relief the court determines is just and proper in the circumstances.