New Mexico Statutes 58-17-16. Violations; punishment
Whoever violates any provision of the Endowed Care Cemetery Act, fails to establish an irrevocable trust fund, encroaches upon the principal of an irrevocable trust, refuses to cooperate in an examination or investigation or violates the provisions of a trust instrument by willfully failing to deposit to a cemetery’s trust fund the amounts provided within the time provided by Section 58-17-6 N.M. Stat. Ann., or any greater amounts if the trust instrument provides for greater amounts to be deposited, is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 N.M. Stat. Ann..
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |