New Mexico Statutes 59A-1-18. General penalty
A. Unless the same is defined as a felony under any other law of this state or punishment therefor classifies it otherwise, every violation of the Insurance Code is a petty misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
petty misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $500 |
B. Where other monetary penalty is not expressly provided for, an administrative penalty may be assessed for violations of the Insurance Code. The administrative penalty shall be not over five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, except that if the violation is to be found willful and intentional, the penalty may be up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation. Every administrative penalty shall be imposed by written order of the superintendent made after hearing held as provided in N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A, Article 4.
C. A monetary penalty imposed may be additional to any applicable suspension, revocation or denial of a license or certificate of authority.
D. In addition to the authority of the insurance department to bring an action to recover statutory fines and assessments, the insurance department may bring civil actions for penalties in sums not to exceed the criminal fine for each violation of the Insurance Code, in lieu of criminal prosecution.
E. The penalties contained in Subsections A through D of this section shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.