New Mexico Statutes 59A-12-7. Exemptions from license requirements
A. Nothing in N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A, Article 12 shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license. In this section, the term “insurer” does not include an insurer’s officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.