New Mexico Statutes 59A-14-7. Surplus lines broker license required; qualifications for license
A. No person shall in New Mexico be, act as or hold out to be a surplus lines broker, or place insurance of risks where New Mexico is the home state of the insured in any nonadmitted insurer on behalf of others and for compensation as an independent contractor in any form, unless licensed as a surplus lines broker under N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A, Article 14.