New Mexico Statutes 59A-16-30. Private right of action
Any person covered by N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A, Article 16 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages. Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if: