New Mexico Statutes 59A-4-15. Hearings; in general
A. The superintendent may hold a hearing, without request by others, for any purpose within the scope of the Insurance Code [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A].
B. The superintendent shall hold a hearing:
(1) if required by any other provision of the Insurance Code; or
(2) upon written request for a hearing by a person aggrieved by any act, threatened act or failure of the superintendent to act or by any report, rule or order of the superintendent, other than an order for the holding of a hearing or order on hearing or pursuant to such an order on a hearing of which the person had notice.
C. The request for a hearing shall briefly state the respects in which the applicant is so aggrieved, the relief to be sought and the grounds to be relied upon as basis for
relief. The request shall be received by the superintendent no later than thirty days from the date of the act, threatened act or failure of the superintendent to act or the date of the superintendent’s report, rule or order.
D. If the superintendent finds that the request is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if the stated grounds are established and that such grounds otherwise justify the hearing, the superintendent shall commence the hearing within thirty days after filing of the request, unless postponed by mutual consent. No postponement shall be later than ninety days after the filing of the request.
E. Pending the hearing and decision, the superintendent may suspend or postpone the effective date of the action as to which the hearing is requested. If upon request the superintendent refuses to grant the suspension or postponement, the person requesting the hearing may apply no later than twenty days from the superintendent’s refusal to the district court of Santa Fe county for a stay of the superintendent’s action or proposed action pending the hearing and the superintendent’s order.
F. Except as otherwise expressly provided, this section does not apply to hearings relative to matters arising under N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 59A, Article 17.
G. The superintendent may appoint a hearing officer to preside over hearings. The hearing officer shall provide the superintendent with a recommended decision on the matter assigned to the hearing officer, including findings of fact and conclusions of law.